Connect with us

2019-20

Four Morgan County girls named to All-State basketball teams

Jenna Walker named to 4A First Team. Photo by Kristi Duran.

Four players from Morgan County were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association all-state girls basketball teams, which were announced late Friday night.

Each classification features five players each on the first team, second team and third team, and up to four players in each class earn honorable mention.

Jenna Walker was named to the 4A first team and Katie Jones was named to the 1A first team. Bri Hodges was named to the 7A third team while Masyn Marchbanks was named 6A honorable mention.

The full list can be seen below.

2019-20 Girls basketball all-state team

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-0
Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, So., G-F, 5-9
Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 6-0
Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, So., G, 5-9
Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3

Second-team All-State
Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Sr., C, 6-6
Kennedi Hawkins, Florence, Sr., F, 5-10
MG Lymon, Foley, Jr., G, 5-6
Olivia Porter, Auburn, So., G, 5-8
Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Sr., F, 6-1

Third-team All-State
Bri Hodges, Austin, Sr., C, 5-11
Reniya Kelly, Hoover, Fr., G, 5-5
Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Sr., G, 5-5
Elissa Murry, Theodore, Sr., G, 5-5
Sierra Roberts, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention
Jasmyn Burts, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-7
Camille Chase, Spain Park, So., G, 5-6
Alyah Postma, Lee-Montgomery, So., G, 5-3
Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 5-7

Coach of the year
Will Copeland, Florence

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-6
Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 5-10
Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-9
Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G-F, 6-1
Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State
Alexis Andrews, Park Crossing, So., G, 5-8
Caroline Bachus, Athens, So., F, 6-3
Bre’Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F, 6-0
Kassidy Schnoer, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-2
Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Jr., G, 5-8

Third-team All-State
Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-4
Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Jr., G, 5-8
Ananda Hughley, Opelika, Sr., G, 5-9
Kylie Neil, Fort Payne, Jr., F, 5-8
Fantaisa Wilson, Northridge, Fr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention
Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-7
Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-1
MaKenzie Hill, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8
Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, So., G, 5-8

Coach of the year
Devin Booth, Opelika

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-7
Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-3
Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Sr., C, 6-2
Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-3
Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, So., F, 6-0

Second-team All-State
Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-2
Keiara Griffin, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-0
Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-1
Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F, 6-2

Third-team All-State
Destiny Garrett, Pleasant Grove, Sr., G, 5-4
Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, 8th, G, 5-8
Naomi Jones, Jackson, Fr., C, 6-3
Sidney Stephen, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7
Maggie West, Shelby Co., Sr., F, 5-9

Honorable mention
Renijah Brown, Marbury, Jr., G, 5-7
Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year
John Welborn, West Point

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-6
Madie Krieger, Rogers, So., G, 5-6
Shamari Thirlkill, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4
Jenna Walker, Priceville, Jr., G, 5-8
Jada Watkins, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

Second-team All-State
Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Sr., G, 5-6
Asia Barclay, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-1
Ke’Asia McKinney, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10
Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-6
Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-5

Third-team All-State
Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0
Laura Lee Keener, Central-Florence, Sr., G, 5-4
Kiana Montgomery, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-2
Chloe Siegel, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-6
Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention
Darian Bell, Ashford, Sr., G, 5-10
Kristen Shields, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 5-5
Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year
Jana Killen, Deshler

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, So., G, 5-8
Molly Heard, Pisgah, So., F-G, 5-11
Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10
Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., Fr., C, 6-1
Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, So., G, 5-6

Second-team All-State
Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Sr., G-F, 5-8
Emma Hood, Pleasant Valley, Sr., F, 5-8
Allie Kelley, Straughn, Jr., F, 5-9
Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-6
Aleria Smith, T.R. Miller, Sr., C, 5-10

Third-team All-State
Kallie Allen, Phil Campbell, Sr., G, 5-9
Skye Harris, Pike Road, Jr., G, 5-7
Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-7
Shekinah McDaniel, Providence Christian, Sr., G, 5-5
Chloe Womack, Pisgah, Sr., F-G, 5-9

Honorable mention
Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7
Ja’Nazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year
Carey Ellison, Pisgah

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Sr., F, 6-0
Iemyiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 5-3
Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 5-11
Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Sr., F, 5-9
Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Jr., C-F, 6-3

Second-team All-State
Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Jr., F, 5-7
Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 5-11
Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Sr., C, 6-1
Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 5-8
Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Third-team All-State
Madisen Grimsley, Abbeville, Sr., C, 6-0
Hadley Hamilton, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-10
Makayla Langston, Reeltown, So., F, 5-11
Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Jr., G, 5-9
Toni West, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-7

Honorable mention
Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, Fr., F, 5-10
Serena Hardty, Sacred Heart, 8th, G, 5-2
Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year
Jon Tidmore, Collinsville

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State
India Brown, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 6-2
Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10
Ally McCollum, Phillips, Sr., F, 6-1
Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Sr., G-F, 5-7
Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, So., F, 5-11

Second-team All-State
Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 7th, G, 5-0
Neely Johns, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-8
Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, Jr., G-F, 5-11
Alexandria Orr, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6
Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Jr., F-C, 6-0

Third-team All-State
Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s, So., G, 5-8
Breanna Glaze, Lanett, So., G, 6-2
Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, So., G, 5-6
Ansley Tate, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-8
Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention
Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-9
Imani Thompson, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-0
Timya Thurman, Linden, Fr., C, 6-3
Nina Williams, Elba, So., G, 5-6

Coach of the year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in 2019-20